MATH321/322/323 (2020) - Home Page

Welcome to the home page for MATH321, 322, 323, and 466, for 2020.

Please come to the organisational meeting at the first lecture on Monday 2nd March from 16:10 to 17:00 in Murphy LT102.

To complete one of these courses, you choose two modules. Each module is worth half a course.

Please note that MATH323, being also a geophysics course, requires that you do the Tensors module (T2 only), plus one of (Meteorology, Ocean Fluids, or Inverse Theory). These modules are not on offer until T2. So you'd better not enrol in MATH323 until T2, this year!

There is an organisational meeting at the first lecture on Monday 2nd March from 16:10 to 17:00 in Murphy LT102. This meeting is to help you decide what modules you will do. Then you contact the owner/lecturer of each module you choose. Please also email the course coordinator Mark McGuinness to advise your choices.

For each one of the courses (Math 321/322/323 or Math 466/467) you enrol in, you will need to complete two modules (distinct modules, no double counting; except that Particle Physics is a double module - it counts as two modules due to its size).  The Modules for 466/467 are more work than the 300-level modules; see the module owner or module details for more about this. 

The equivalent of twelve modules will be offered in 2019. Five of them are in both T1 and T2; Fractals is in T1 only; three modules are in T2 only, and the special double module called Particle Physics will be offered in T2 only. It is yet to be decided when the Inverse Theory module will be offered.

Class Representative

The class rep for MATH321, 322, and 323 will be chosen at our first meeting.

MODULES ON OFFER in T1 (for more details, see further below):

  1. Special relativity, Matt Visser, both T1 and T2.
  2. Quantum mechanix, Matt Visser, both T1 and T2.
  3. Hamiltonian and Lagrangian mechanix, Matt Visser, both T1 and T2.
  4. Oceanic fluids, Dimitrios Mitsotakis, both T1 and T2.
  5. Numerical solution of differential equations, Dimitrios Mitsotakis, both T1 & T2.
  6. Meteorology (reading course), Jim McGregor, both T1 and T2.
  7. Meteorology (project), Jim McGregor, T2 only.

If you want to do Cartesian tensors or Inverse theory or Mathematical Modelling or Oceanic fluids or Fractals, since they are only taught in T2, you need to enrol in the T2 version, DO NOT ENROL IN T1.

Only enrol in the semester in which you will complete the second of the two modules. Or both at once, in the case of Particle Physics.

(You can if you wish informally take one module now, in T1, and we will keep the marks for T2 when you formally enrol and complete the other module.)

Special rules apply for Honours students (Math 466/467); basically you will need to do extra work.

(And Honours special relativity is sufficiently different from 3rd-year special relativity that this the one case where you can do both...)

Individual lecturers may set different deadlines and requirement for their modules: Ultimately it is the student's responsibility to make sure they contact the appropriate lecturer and make sure they do the required reading and assignments by the specified deadlines.

CONTACT DETAILS:

Course Coordinator: Prof Mark McGuinness

Other lecturers: Prof Matt Visser, Dr Dimitrios Mitsotakis, Jim McGregor, Martha Savage, John Townend .

MODULE DETAILS:

(these are from last year, and are still being updated for this year; they provide a good guideline to what to expect this year)

  1. Special relativity (Matt Visser, reading, Trimester 1 & 2)
  2. Quantum physics (Matt Visser, reading, Trimester 1 & 2)
  3. Lagrangian and Hamiltonian mechanics (Matt Visser, reading, Trimester 1 & 2)
  4. Fluid Mechanics and the Mathematics of Tsunamis (Dimitrios Mitsotakis, reading, Trimester 1 & 2)
  5. Numerical solution of differential equations, Dimitrios Mitsotakis, both T1 & T2.
  6. Fractals, Mark McGuinness, T2 only.
  7. Meteorology Reading (Jim McGregor, reading, Trimester 1 & 2)
  8. Meteorology Project (James Mc Gregor, project, available to selected students, T2 only)
  9. Cartesian tensors and introduction to applications (Martha Savage, lectured, second half of Trimester 2)
  10. Introductory inverse theory (John Townend, offered in T2 only.)